TI10 Europe Regional Qualifier: Schedule, results, format, where to watch

The stacked Europe Regional Qualifier will be an intense competition between the best Western European Dota 2 teams who are trying to qualify into The International 10.

The winner of the European Regional Qualifier will join Team Secret and Alliance in Valve’s US$40 million Dota 2 world championship.

Reading: dota 2 ti10 eu qualifiers

What is the Europe Regional Qualifier?

Valve, The International 10, TI10, Dota 2
Credit: Valve

The Europe Regional Qualifier is the final competition for all Western European teams who didn’t earn enough DPC Points to enter The International 10.

Europe Regional Qualifier schedule and results

The International 10, TI10, Dota 2, Valve
Credit: Valve

The tournament starts with the Upper Bracket on July 7, leading up to the Grand Final on July 10.

Here are the full schedule and most recent results. All times and days are in GMT+8.

Related: dota 2 how to stack

(Last updated July 8)

July 7 (Wednesday)

  • Upper Bracket — Team Nigma 2 — 1 Hellbear Smashers
  • Upper Bracket — wtbblue.com 1 — 2 OG
  • Upper Bracket — Tundra Esports 2 — 0 Brame
  • Lower Bracket — Chicken Fighters 2 — 0 No Bounty Hunter
  • Lower Bracket — Into the Breach 2 — 0 Hippomaniacs

July 8 (Thursday)

  • Upper Bracket — Spider Pigzs 1 — 2 Team Liquid
  • Lower Bracket — Hellbear Smashes 2 — 1 Ghost Frogs
  • Lower Bracket — wtbblue.com 0 — 2 Chicken Fighters
  • Lower Bracket — Brame 1 — 2 Into The Breach
  • Lower Bracket — Hellbear Smashers 0 — 2 Chicken Fighters
  • Lower Bracket — Spider Pigzs 2 — 1 Team Bald Reborn

July 9 (Friday)

  • Lower Bracket — Spider Pigzs 2 — 1 Into The Breach
  • Upper Bracket — Tundra Esports 2 — 0 Team Liquid
  • Upper Bracket — OG 2 — 1 Team Nigma
  • Lower Bracket — Team Liquid 2 — 1 Chicken Fighters
  • Lower Bracket — Team Nigma 2 — 0 Spider Pigzs
  • Upper Bracket Final — OG 0 — 2 Tundra Esports

July 10 (Saturday)

  • Lower Bracket Semifinal — Team Liquid 1 — 2 Team Nigma
  • Lower Bracket Final — Team Nigma 1 — 2 OG
  • Grand Final — Tundra Esports 2 — 3 OG
  • TI10 China Regional Qualifier: Schedule, results, format, where to watch
  • TI10 North America Regional Qualifier: Schedule, results, where to watch

Format of the Regional Qualifiers

Europe Regional Qualifier, Dota 2, TI8, n0tail, paper, 2018
Credit: Valve

Related: How To Forfeit In Dota 2 5V5, How To Forfeit A Valorant Match During The Game

14 teams will compete in a double-elimination bracket, with all matches played in a best-of-three format, except for the Grand Final which will be a best-of-five series.

Teams that made it into the Europe Regional Qualifier through DPC Season

Team Nigma, WePlay AniMajor, Wild Card, Group Stage
Credit: WePlay Esports

All the teams that participated in DPC Season 2 that did not qualify for TI10 were invited to the Europe Regional Qualifier, provided that they did not replace more than two players at the end of the Regional League competition.

The teams are also seeded based on their DPC Point total followed by their standing in DPC Season 2.

Upper Division teams

  • Team Nigma
  • Team Liquid
  • Tundra Esports
  • OG
  • Brame
  • Hellbear Smashers

Lower Division teams

  • wtbblue.com
  • Spider Pigzs
  • Ghost Frogs
  • Team Bald Reborn
  • Into The Breach
  • No Bounty Hunter
  • Chicken Fighters
  • Hippomaniacs

Where to watch the Europe Regional Qualifier

The International 10 Regional Qualifier, BeyondTheSummit, Dota 2
Credit: BeyondTheSummit

Dota 2 fans can watch the matches live on BeyondTheSummit’s Twitch channel.

READ MORE: Dota 2: The complete list of invited and qualified teams for TI10

View more: Team Liquid | WTBBLUE

Leave a Comment