TI10 North America Regional Qualifier: Schedule, results, where to watch

The road to The International 10 continues with the North America Regional Qualifier as the best teams from the region compete for a chance to enter Valve’s US$40 million Dota 2 world championship.

What is the North America Regional Qualifier?

Valve, The International 10, TI10, Dota 2
Credit: Valve

The North America Regional Qualifier is the last chance for NA teams who didn’t earn enough DPC Points to enter The International 10.

Reading: dota 2 ti10 na qualifiers

North America Regional Qualifier schedule and results

The International 10, TI10, Dota 2, Valve
Credit: Valve

The tournament starts with the Upper and Lower Bracket on July 1, leading up to the Grand Final on July 4.

Here is the full schedule and most recent results. All times and days are in GMT+8.

Related: Dota 2 Farming Guide – How To Improve Farming Speed In Dota 2

(Last updated July 4)

July 1 (Thursday)

  • Upper Bracket — Undying 2 — 0 The Cut
  • Upper Bracket — Black N Yellow 2 — 0 bumble bEE’s
  • Upper Bracket — simply TOOBASED 2 — 1 D2 Hustlers
  • Upper Bracket — Arkosh Gaming 1 — 2 4 Zoomers

July 2 (Friday)

  • Lower Bracket — The Cut 1 — 2 Team DogChamp
  • Lower Bracket — D2 Hustlers 2 — 0 5ManMidas
  • Lower Bracket — Arkosh Gaming 2 — 0 felt
  • Upper Bracket — Undying 2 — 0 Black N Yellow
  • Upper Bracket — simply TOOBASED 1 — 2 4 Zoomers
  • Lower Bracket — Team DogChamp 0 — 2 bumble bEE’s
  • Lower Bracket — D2 Hustlers 0 — 2 Arkosh Gaming

July 3 (Saturday)

  • Lower Bracket — simply TOOBASED 1 — 2 bumble bEE’s
  • Lower Bracket — Arkosh Gaming 1 — 2 Black N Yellow
  • Lower Bracket — bumble bEE’s 2 — 1 Black N Yellow
  • Upper Bracket Final — 4 Zoomers 1 — 2 Undying

July 4 (Sunday)

  • Lower Bracket Final — bumble bEE’s 1 — 2 4 Zoomers
  • Grand Final — 4 Zoomers 0 — 3 Undying

Format of the Regional Qualifiers

Credit: Valve

View more: Angel Arena Reborn Guide : Dota 2 Angel Arena Guide : Dota2, Angel Arena Allstars Items Guide

11 teams will compete in a double-elimination bracket, with all matches played in a best-of-three format, except for the Grand Final which will be a best-of-five series.

  • SG e-sports qualifies for TI10 after a perfect Magnus counterplay by 4dr
  • Collapse’s 5-man Arena sends Team Spirit straight to TI10

Teams that made it into the North America Regional Qualifier

Credit: Starladder

All the teams that participated in DPC Season 2 that did not qualify for TI10 were invited to the North America Regional Qualifier, provided that they did not replace more than two players at the end of the Regional League competition.

The teams are also seeded based on their DPC Point total followed by their standing in DPC Season 2.

Upper Division teams

  • Undying
  • 4 Zoomers
  • simply TOOBASED
  • bumble bEE’s (previously sadboys)
  • Black N Yellow

Lower Division teams

  • D2 Hustlers
  • Arkosh Gaming
  • The Cut
  • Team DogChamp
  • felt
  • 5ManMidas

Where to watch the North America Regional Qualifier

Eastern Europe Regional Qualifier, BeyondTheSummit, Dota 2
Credit: BeyondTheSummit

Dota 2 fans can watch the matches live on BeyondTheSummit’s Twitch channel.

READ MORE: TI10 Southeast Asia Regional Qualifier: How to watch, Schedule, and Results

Related: how to play axe dota 2

Leave a Comment